Kilroy's College

Kilroy's College

Learn, Progress, Succeed!

Kilroy's College website privacy notice

Updated: 24th May 2018

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Kilroy's College collects personal information via our websites. Kilroy's College take their obligations regarding your personal information very seriously. This privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

  • people who purchase Kilroy's College products and services, e.g. courses
  • people who subscribe or register to receive information from Kilroy's College, e.g. course brochures and newsletters
  • people who participate in Kilroy's College research and surveys
  • people who enter competitions
  • people who provide feedback to Kilroy's College via our websites
  • job applicants
  • visitors to our website

If you are giving us your personal information while purchasing, registering, or subscribing to a service or product, then we will only use your information in order to provide you with that service or for closely related purposes.

Kilroy's College uses some carefully selected third parties to help us to deliver these services and products to you. However, they are only allowed to use your personal information to deliver the service or product you have purchased, registered or subscribed to. Some of our trusted third parties in supporting these services will transfer your information overseas, but we make sure that your information remains protected and secure.

We will keep your personal information relating to services or products purchased in line with our retention policy which ensures that we keep your details for no longer than is necessary. Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted on a 'need to know' basis only.

When you purchase certain products and services from Kilroy's College we may send you confirmation emails; these may also include marketing which we consider may be of interest to you. We do our best to tailor this information so that it is useful to you, but if at any time you no longer wish to receive it, you can opt out by following the instructions that we will give you with each communication.

Access to personal information

Any individual can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we were holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in a form that is clear and concise

To make a request to Kilroy's College for any personal information we may hold please put a request in writing using the contact details found at the end of this notice.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us using the contact details provided.

Complaints and queries

Kilroy's College strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We therefore encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information

In the vast majority of cases we will not disclose your personal information to others unless we have previously gained your consent. However, there will be circumstances where we may disclose your personal information without your consent, e.g. where we are required by law to disclose information or where the information is required to prevent or detect a crime. In the case of all disclosures we will always ensure the disclosure is legitimate and proportionate for the purpose.

Privacy & Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Kilroy's College, we use cookies to understand how our sites are used. This allows us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies that we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. The cookies we and our third parties place on your computer do not collect personally identifiable information like your name, address or payment details. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

The privacy of your information is extremely important to us and so we want to keep you well informed about cookies. We shall continue to work on initiatives in relation to recent cookie legislation to ensure you have the best experience when visiting our websites.

The different types of cookies we use

Kilroy's College use the following categories of cookies on our websites:

Strictly necessary: These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for courses. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Functionality: These cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to enhance your visit - for example text size or other preferences. The information that these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Performance: These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us, but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting and advertising: These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us at the address below for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

Managing cookies

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Kilroy's College and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your own browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Please note that if you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

Kilroy's College keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. We reserve the right to modify this statement at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you visit the website. At the start of this privacy notice we will tell you when the Privacy Statement was last updated.

How to contact us

Data Protection Manager
Kilroy's College
Wentworth House
13 Eblana Villas
Dublin 2
D02 Y970
Ireland

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, Kilroy's College are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Please send any requests for this to the contact address above.

Data Protection Policy